Thomas Arthur Schaefer
DRAWINGS PAINTINGS CORRESPONDENCES SERIALS PRINTS VOLUMES PHOTOGRAPHS SCULPTURES PERFORMANCES BLOG ABOUT CONTACT INSTAGRAM

Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Good Fortune... Ha! That Bitch Is Cold As Ice.

Jughead: Conjecture and the Christ Figure
(I'll post this text sometime today... ha!)

11:20AM
O.K. Rockin' — Somebody brought donuts into work just now and i was able to get a choice Chocolate Glazed with half Rainbow Jimmies. This makes up for some things so far today. It'll make a nice painting and a reminder of today as well. Shitty day (half Chocolate Glaze) — Good day (half Rainbow Jimmies).

10:00 AM
Just cranked out a nice little set of 4 postcards to calm my nerves. Haven't made any new postcards for a good bit... these were fast and dirty, but poignant. 4 flavors in all... but you would only put it in your mouth if your said a bad word. It could make you go blind... just like Ralphie.

8:45AM (03)
ATLANTA TEMPERATURE TODAY: 100 degrees with 79% humidity. Ohh Tuesday... Baby you know I like it hot and sticky. Can't wait to get back to that sauna of an apartment you're hooking me up with. You're aces in my book. What else you got?

8:32AM (02)
Ahh Tuesday... girl you just like fucking me don't you. On the way into work my cars windshield was warmly greeted by a large stone. They kissed and it left a big impression. Nice big star crack on my new cars driver-side windshield and we all know how these cracks eventually like to go for a walk all over the place. All right Tuesday... you've got my attention. Keep it coming I want to see how long we can keep this little love affair going. I can go all night if you can.

5:22AM (01)
It's early. I've just woken up. I'm hot, I'm sweating, I'm tired and I'm pissed. The temperature is not a pleasant 72*. Try adding 10* to that and then steadily add 1* every hour for who knows how long. I think to myself, "Gee, this seems too familiar". The AC unit might be fixed outside of my shitty little apartment, but can you tell my why I wake up to hear the vent sucking on water. Hmmm... lets remove the panel and have a look, shall we.



That creamy nougat looking center ain't part of a candy bar. It's an all too familiar 2" thick sheet of ice that has formed over the intake vent on my AC unit. When the AC unit can't suck in air guess what happens to the temperature. This is the same god damn fucking problem I had before. (yeah I'm gonna curse a lot... I'm hot, I'm sweating, I'm tired and I'm pissed.) The piping that goes behind the vent grate is leaking water. This water gets trapped and then frozen. It can't suck air in and the unit outside burns itself out. People think the outside unit is the proplem though. Same old story. Looks like nothing was really fixed at all. What a surprise. I told them the entire interior unit needed to be replaced because it leaked water. How quotidian this all is. How quotidian indeed.
Huhhhhh... well at least I had a pleasant weekend. Who knows how long this place this going to remain a sweltering hell hole again. Gotta go strip the bed and wash. Damnit this is frustrating. This is the last thing I wanted to worry about this morning... I'm supposed to be asleep dreaming right now. Instead, I'm filling todays post full of bullshit I didn't want here at all this week. Something out there is conspiring against me and I don’t know the reason why, but it seems to enjoy making me suffer in hot conditions. FUCK!! Boy, I am not going to be in a good mood today... I can already tell. And I’m a really nice guy too. FUCK!! Maybe I'll get a hotel room.. they stay nice and cool. If something breaks you get a different room.


MAILING TRANSFERRAL
JULY 26, 2005
—————
BARKER - Pretermited Jughead 20 (postcard)
LUDWIG - Lux Pink (postcard)

No comments: